Powell-Watts v. City of Calumet City
[…] Moreover, Hauri opined that defendants should have used a Taser to dry stun Stephon but testified that there may not have been enough time. Simply put, Hauri's speculation does not somehow provide plaintiff with enough evidence to avoid summary judgment. It also merits mention that Hauri acknowledged that the force used when Stephon displayed a knife was reasonable. ¶ 38 Section 7-1(a) of the Criminal Code states as follows:

"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012).
The defendant officers testified that Stephon was essentially on top of Officer Hynek when he and Officer Coffey shot Stephon.