Powell v. U.S.
[…] "Once a defendant has moved to dismiss a case pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1), `the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing the factual predicates of jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence.'" Lindsey v. United States, 448 F.Supp.2d 37, 42 (D.D.C. 2006) (quoting Erby v. United States, 424 F.Supp.2d 180, 182 (D.D.C. 2006)). "The [C]ourt, in turn, has an affirmative obligation to ensure that it is acting within the scope of its jurisdictional authority." Id. at 42-43 (alteration in original) (quoting Abu Ali v. Gonzales, 387 F.Supp.2d 16, 17 (D.D.C. 2005)).

ANALYSIS

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6103, tax returns and return information must be kept confidential. 26 U.S.C. § 6103 (2006). Under § 7431, if "any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information . . . in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages." 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a) (2006).