Powell v. State's Attorney
[…] To remedy these alleged malefactions, the plaintiff seeks: (1) to have the underlying conviction and all subsequent convictions related to that conviction vacated; (2) his immediate release from prison ordered; and (3) money damages from the State of Connecticut awarded.

General Statute § 54-252 states in relevant part: "(a) Any person who has been convicted . . . of a sexually violent offense, and (1) is released into the community on or after October 1, 1988, and prior to October 1, 1998, and resides in this state, shall, on October 1, 1998, or within three days of residing in this state, whichever is later, or (2) is released into the community on or after October 1, 1998, shall, within three days following such release or, if such person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, at such time prior to release as the commissioner shall direct, register such person's name, identifying factors, criminal history record . . . and residence address with the Commissioner of Public Safety on such forms and in such locations as said commissioner shall direct, and shall maintain such registration for life."

Although the plaintiff does not fashion his complaint as a formal petition for a writ of habeas corpus, the court nevertheless pauses to consider briefly the implications of his prayer for relief, which explicitly requests his release from prison.