Powell v. Powell Bail Bonding
[…] Appellants have not presented any evidence that Averon and Sonja devised a plan to obtain the Blue Clay Property without appellants' knowledge. Thus, the trial court properly entered summary judgment on this claim in favor of appellants. This assignment of error is overruled.

IV. Punitive Damages

Appellants argue the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of appellees by dismissing appellants' claim for punitive damages. We disagree.

Punitive damages may be awarded under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15 if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and fraud was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2007). "The claimant must prove the existence of an aggravating factor by clear and convincing evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(b) (2007). Here, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to appellants, no genuine issue of material fact existed regarding appellees' liability for compensatory damages.