POWELL v. NEW CANAAN ZBA
[…] Because of its materials used in the construction of the Alice Ball House that structure cannot be relocated to another portion of the Ross property.

The plaintiffs own a rear lot with an address of 537 Oenoke Ridge Road. Their residence is located behind the Ross property and their lot abuts the Ross property on its north and east sides. The plaintiffs were found to be statutorily aggrieved pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8(a)(2)(b) at a hearing held in this court on March 27, 2008. That statute provides, in relevant part, "any person aggrieved by a decision of a board may take an appeal . . ." The plaintiffs fit the definition of an "aggrieved person" in § 8-8(a)(1) since they own "land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board."

Variances of the New Canaan zoning regulations are authorized by Section 8.3.C.1 of the Regulations which provides: