Powell v. Kaplan
[…] The Appellate Division, after "according great deference to the jury's resolution of credibility issues, . . . conclude[d] that the verdict is not against the weight of the evidence[.]" Powell, A.D.3d at (citation omitted).

As Respondent argues, this claim is not cognizable on Federal habeas review because it is derived from a State statutory provision, New York Criminal Procedure Law ("C.P.L.") § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 470.15(5). See also People v.