Powell v. Kaplan
[…] (T.319). Again, neither party objected.

On direct appeal, the Appellate Division held that the claim was unpreserved, and, in any event, without merit. Under the circumstances of this case, the Appellate Division concluded, the trial court "properly discharged the juror from service pursuant to CPL 270.35[.]" (citations omitted).

C.P.L. § 270.35 provides in part as follows:

If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, . . . the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case . . ., the court must discharge such juror. . . .
N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 270.35(1).

"The allegation of improper discharge of a juror is generally an issue of State law not cognizable on habeas review." Williams v. LaClair, No. 08CIV.11354SASJCF, 2010 WL 129810, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 13, 2010) (citing Johnson v.