Powell v. Greenwald Industries, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff argues . . . that the court improperly decided that § 31-51m was the plaintiff's exclusive remedy . . . We disagree.

"The court correctly decided on the basis of the Supreme Court's decision in Burnham v. Karl Gelb, P.C., [ supra, 252 Conn. 157-58], that § 31-51m provides the exclusive remedy for wrongful discharge for `whistleblowing' and that the availability of that statutory remedy precluded the plaintiff from pleading any alternative, common-law cause of action." Id., 72-74.

Section 31-51m(c) provides, in relevant part: "Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation . . ." Similarly, General Statutes § 46a-100 provides, in relevant part: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or