Powell v. Greenwald Industries, Inc.
[…] The Appellate Court concluded that the plaintiff's claim that she was terminated by the defendants for reporting violations of the act could not support a common-law cause of action for wrongful discharge based on the existence of a statutory remedy available to her under 29 U.S.C. § 660(c) . . .

Sec. 31-51m(b) provides "No employer shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee . . . reports . . . a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body . . .

Sec. 29 U.S.C. 660(c)(2) provides "Any employee who believes that he has been discharged . . . may . . . file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination . . . If upon such investigation, the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall bring an action in any appropriate United States District Court against such person. In any such action . . . district courts shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown to restrain violations of paragraph (1) of this subsection and order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his former position with back pay."

"We conclude that the plaintiff was precluded from bringing a cause of action for wrongful discharge for three reasons.