Powell v. Greenwald Industries, Inc.
[…] Id., 72-74.

Section 31-51m(c) provides, in relevant part: "Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation . . ." Similarly, General Statutes § 46a-100 provides, in relevant part: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business . . ."

Considering the similarities between the two sections, and in light of the analysis contained in Burnham v. Karl Gelb, P.C., supra, 252 Conn. 157-58, and Campbell v.