Powell v. Greenwald Industries, Inc.
[…] "The plaintiff's first claim is that the Appellate Court improperly concluded that she was precluded as a matter of law from bringing a common-law cause of action for wrongful discharge based on a violation of public policy embodied in . . . § 31-51m. The Appellate Court concluded that the plaintiff's claim that she was terminated by the defendants for reporting violations of the act could not support a common-law cause of action for wrongful discharge based on the existence of a statutory remedy available to her under 29 U.S.C. § 660(c) . . .

Sec. 31-51m(b) provides "No employer shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee . . . reports . . . a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body . . .