Powell v. Division of Family Services
[…] Shortly thereafter, DFS filed a termination of parental rights petition.

(3) The Family Court then held a hearing and concluded that DFS had proven by clear and convincing evidence that Powell failed to plan for Donald and, therefore, title 13, section 1103(a)(5) permitted the termination of Powell's parental rights. The Family Court also concluded that it was in Donald's best interest to terminate Powell's parental rights. This appeal followed.

Section 1103(a)(5) relevantly provides: "The parent . . . of the child . . . are not able, or have failed, to plan adequately for the child's physical needs or mental and emotional health and development, and 1 or more of the following conditions are met: a. In the case of a child in the care of the Department or a licensed agency: 1. The child has been in the care of the Department or licensed agency for a period of 1 year. . . ."

(4) When reviewing a Family Court's order, our standard and scope of review involves a review of the facts and law, as well as the inferences and deductions made by the trial court. To the extent that the issues on appeal implicate rulings of law, we conduct a de novo review.