Powell v. Clarke
[…] (Tr. 7/28/15 at 17-19). The circuit court overruled defense counsel's objection on the merits concluding that the stop was not improper because Schumer had understood "from some other officer that this defendant had a suspended license," and there was nothing inappropriate about that information or Officer Schumer's reliance on it. (Id. at 20). Accordingly, there is no reason to believe that counsel would have been successful had he raised the same issue before trial.

Although Virginia Code § 19.2-266.2 requires motions to suppress be filed prior to trial, the statute also provides trial judges the discretion to "permit the motions or objections to be raised at a later time." Va. Code § 19.2-266.2(B). --------