Powell, In re
[…] Sutton's testimony at the rescission hearing, he did raise the issue in a written brief in his administrative appeal. He also urges that if counsel waived his objection by failing to raise it at the hearing itself, he was incompetent. However, respondent mistakenly assumes that had such an objection been made at the hearing, the report would have been stricken in its entirety. Such is not the case. Evidence Code section 803, upon which respondent relies, expressly provides that "... the witness may, if there remains a proper basis for his opinion, then state his opinion after excluding from consideration the matter determined to be improper."


Summaries of

Powell, In re

Supreme Court of California
Dec 29, 1986
42 Cal.3d 1075 (Cal. 1986)
Case details for

Powell, In re

Case Details

Full title:Previously published at 42 Cal.3d 1075 42 Cal.3d 1075, 728 P.2d 1188 In re…

Court:Supreme Court of California