POWE v. CENTERPOINT
[…] Plaintiff does cite, without discussion, Deskins v. Ithaca Industries, Inc., 131 N.C. App. 826, 509 S.E.2d 232 (1998). However, Deskins is inapplicable. In Deskins, the plaintiff's counsel sent a letter to the plaintiff's vocational rehabilitation case manager instructing the case manager not to contact the plaintiff directly. Id. at 829, 509 S.E.2d at 234. The Commission relied on the letter to conclude that suspension of the plaintiff's benefits was appropriate under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25. Id. at 832, 509 S.E.2d at 235. Our Court cited a provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25, which is identical to the current version of the statute, and provides:

"The refusal of the employee to accept any medical, hospital, surgical or other treatment or rehabilitative procedure when ordered by the Industrial Commission shall bar said employee from further compensation until such refusal ceases, and no compensation shall at any time be paid for the period of suspension unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission the circumstances justified the refusal, in which case, the Industrial Commission may order a change in the medical or hospital service."

Id. at 832, 509 S.E.2d at 235-36 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25 (Cum. Supp. 1997) (emphasis omitted)).