Pouser v. Dimensional Stone Products
[…] Pouser's October 2003 resignation there were several outstanding contracts, which Mr. Pouser had arranged on behalf of Dimensional Stone. Mr. Pouser claimed he was owed $12,864.27 in commissions. The Court of Common Pleas analyzed each claimed commission and, after trial, awarded Mr. Pouser $5,811.31. Appellant also had requested an award of attorney's fees, pursuant to the DWPCA.

Trial Tr., Docket Item ("D.I.") 8 at 37.

Id. at 37-38.

Id. at 198-215.

Pouser v. Dimensional Stone Prod., LLC, C.A. No. 2004-04-356 (Del.Super. Jan. 12, 2004) (ORDER), D.I. 25.

Trial Tr. at 9-19.

Section 1113(c) provides for attorney's fees:

Any judgment entered for a plaintiff in an action brought under this section shall include an award for the costs of the action, the necessary costs of prosecution and reasonable attorney's fees, all to be paid by the defendant.

Section 1103(b) deals with liquidated damages and provides,

If an employer, without any reasonable grounds for dispute, fails to pay an employee wages, as required under this chapter, the employer shall, in addition, be liable to the employee for liquidated damages in the amount of 10 percent of the unpaid wages for each day, except Sunday and legal holidays upon which such failure continues after the day upon which payment is required or in amount equal to the unpaid wages,