Poursaied v. Reserve at Research Park LLC
[…] 2. Alabama Landlord Tenant Act

Plaintiff's claim under the AURLTA is that the defendant has failed to properly maintain their apartments thereby allowing the alleged noise to penetrate her apartment from the upstairs apartment and/or from the outside, i.e. traffic noise. Alabama Code § 35-9A-204(a)(1) provides that

(a) A landlord shall:

(1) comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety...

Plaintiff however has not alleged that defendant failed to comply with any applicable building or housing codes. In addition, this Court is unaware of any applicable building and/or housing codes that require an apartment landowner to provide and/or construct sound proof apartments.