Poursaied v. Reserve at Research Park LLC
[…] Ass'n of Apt. Owners , 304 F.Supp.2d 1245, 1258 (D.Haw.2003), aff'd sub nom. DuBois v. Ass'n of Apt. Owners , 453 F.3d 1175 (9th Cir.2005) )). Once a provider knows of an individual's request for accommodation, the provider has " ‘an opportunity to make a final decision..., which necessarily includes the ability to conduct a meaningful review’ " to determine whether the FHA requires the requested accommodation. Id. (quoting Prindable , 304 F.Supp.2d at 1258 ).

Id. at 1285-86. Under 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h), a plaintiff must prove and/or establish that he or she has "(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities, (2) a record of having such an impairment, or (3) [is] regarded as having such an impairment." In the present case, the plaintiff has failed to allege any facts that she is disabled pursuant to the FHA which is paramount to a claim under the Act. Likewise, she has not alleged any facts that she has a special disability involving sensitivity to noise.