Pounds v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 50-57.)

On behalf of all class members, Plaintiffs' second claim for relief ("Claim II" or "statutory penalties claim") seeks statutory penalties authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-130(b). (Id. ¶¶ 58-63.) Section 58-70-130 imposes civil liability in the form of actual damages and statutory penalties on collection agencies that engage in prohibited practices, including specific "unfair practices." § 58-70-115. One such unfair practice is "[f]ailing to comply with Part 5 of this Article." Id. § 58-70-115(7). Part 5 includes § 58-70-155, entitled "Prerequisites to entering a default or summary judgment against a debtor under this Part." Id. § 58-70-155. Plaintiffs thus claim that PRA violated § 58-70-115(7) by "requesting and obtaining default judgments" that do not conform to § 58-70-155's prerequisites, entitling them to statutory penalties under § 58-70-130(b). (Compl. (Doc. 3) ¶¶ 59-61.)