Pounds v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC
[…] For example, prohibited practices incurring liability under § 58-70-130 include collecting a debt "by means of any unfair threat, coercion, or attempt to coerce," § 58-70-95, "unreasonably publiciz[ing] information regarding a consumer's debt," id. § 58-70-105, or communicating with a consumer the collection agency knew was represented by an attorney, id. § 58-70-115(3). Here, however, § 58-70-155 is not simply an unfair practice that a debt buyer commits in attempting to collect a debt; rather, the statute sets specific requirements for what the debt buyer and the court must do when entering a default judgment. § 58-70-155 ("Prior to entry of a default judgment . . . against a debtor in a complaint initiated by a debt buyer, the [debt buyer] shall file evidence with the court . . . ." (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs' Complaint alleges that § 58-70-155 would not be violated until the entry of default judgment, a theory reiterated by Plaintiffs' counsel at the October 5 hearing. (Tr. (Doc. 34) 8:19-9:15; Compl. (Doc. 3) ¶ 59.)