Poulnott v. American Hosp. Mgmt. Corp.
[…] (Italics added.) Section 123110, subdivision (b), provides: "Additionally, any patient or patient's representative shall be entitled to copies of all or any portion of the patient records that he or she has a right to inspect, upon presenting a written request to the health care provider specifying the records to be copied, together with a fee to defray the cost of copying . . .. The health care provider shall ensure that the copies are transmitted within 15 days after receiving the written request." (Italics added.)