Poulnott v. American Hosp. Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Poulnott's argument is unavailing. According to the proofs of service, respondents were served with the summons and complaint at California addresses "by mail and acknowledgement of receipt of service" on November 3, 2010. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30, a copy of the summons and of the complaint must be mailed to by first-class mail (or "airmail"), together with two copies of a notice and acknowledgement form and a postage prepaid return envelope. (§ 415.30, subd. (a).) Service is not perfected, however, until the defendant signs the acknowledgement. Subdivision (c) of the statute provides: "Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgement of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgement thereafter is returned to the sender."

In the matter before us, the proofs of service do not indicate that the notice of acknowledgement and return envelopes were included in the service. Nor is there any indication in the record that respondents signed and returned an acknowledgement of a return of service.