Poullos v. United States
[…] The next question is whether the Park Service's decision to incorporate the defunct railroad tracks into the Aquatic Park promenade was susceptible to policy analysis — that is, whether the decision requires the Park Service to evaluate competing considerations about how best to fulfill its public policy objectives. The Court holds that its decision regarding the State Belt tracks was such a decision. Part of the Park Service's duty is to exercise its judgment about the proper way to maintain the nation's culturally and historically significant landmarks. See 16 U.S.C. § 1 (establishing the Park Service's duty to "promote and promulgate" national parks and monuments in order "to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations"); see also 36 C.F.R. § 68.3 (setting standards about whether and how the Park Service should intervene to preserve, rehabilitate, or restore historic structures).