Potts v. Firestone Tube Co.
[…] The claimant suffered a compensable injury at his present place of employment in 2004. The compensable injury required surgery. Prior to that injury, the claimant had a permanent partial impairment as a result of prior compensable injuries. The evidence demonstrates that the claimant's 2004 injury combined with his preexisting impairment to produce the claimant's current disability, pursuant to Mid-State Constr. Co., supra.

C. Offset

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411 provides:

(a) Any benefits payable to an injured worker under this chapter shall be reduced in an amount equal to, dollar-for-dollar, the amount of benefits the injured worker has previously received for the same medical services or period of disability, whether those benefits were paid under a group health care service plan of whatever form or nature, a group disability policy, a group loss of income policy, a group accident, health, or accident and health policy, a self-insured employee health or welfare benefit plan, or a group hospital or medical service contract.

(b) The claimant shall be required to disclose in a manner to be determined by the Workers' Compensation Commission the identity, address, or phone number of any person or entity which has paid benefits described in this section with any claim under this chapter.

(c)(1) Prior to any final award of approval of a joint petition, the claimant shall be required to furnish the respondent with releases of all subrogation claims for the benefits described in this section.

(2)(A) In the event that the claimant is unable to produce releases required by this section, then the commission shall determine the amount of such potential subrogation claims and shall direct the carrier or self-insured employer to hold in reserve only said sums for a period of five (5) years.

(B) If, after the expiration of five (5) years, no release or final court order is presented otherwise directing the payment of said sums, then the carrier or self-insured employer shall tender said sums to the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund.

The administrative law judge found in the present matter:

11. Respondent No. 1 is directed to comply with the provisions of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411 with regard to the period of additional temporary total disability compensation awarded herein.

12. The Second Injury Fund is directed to comply with the provisions of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411 with regard to the 17% permanent disability awarded herein.