Potts v. Comm'r
[…] (b) The tax court correctly held that Petitioners waived any challenge to liability for the 2013 tax year by declining to dispute 2013 liability both before the settlement officer and before the tax court. At most, Petitioners mentioned, in passing, that they had made offers in compromise concerning the 2013 liability in proceedings outside the present collection proceedings and were contemplating making an offer in compromise concerning the 2013 liability. Those assertions are not fairly understood as an actual challenge to the 2013 liability in the collection proceedings. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(f)(2) (A-F3) ("In seeking Tax Court review of a Notice of Determination, the taxpayer can only ask the court to consider an issue, including a challenge to the underlying tax liability, that was properly raised in the taxpayer's collection due process hearing. An issue is not properly raised if the taxpayer fails to request consideration of the issue by Appeals . . . .").

(c) The tax court correctly held that Petitioners had an earlier opportunity to challenge their liability for 2005 tax year and that, accordingly, they could not challenge that liability in this collection proceeding.