Pottinger-Shand v. Shand
[…] Fault for the breakdown of the marriage must be shared equally.

III. Discussion and Conclusions

The court has already found that it has jurisdiction over the marriage, that one party has resided in Connecticut continually for more than one year prior to bringing this action, and that the marriage of the parties has broken down irretrievably with no hope of reconciliation. On February 6, 2001 the court dissolved the marriage and restored the plaintiff's maiden name, Sandra Pottinger.

The primary issue to be decided by this court is custody of the minor children. Section 46b-56 (b) of the General Statutes provides:

In making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference. . . .

The following quotation from the case of Raymond v. Raymond, 165 Conn. 735, 741 (1974) sets forth the rule of law upon the issue of custody:

Where custody and visitation rights have been affected, a court has the power and the duty to safeguard those rights while recognizing that such interests are subordinate to the welfare of the children. Neither parent's interests with regard to his or her children are a property right nor are they rights which cannot be terminated without his or her consent. A contest relative to custody, such as visitation rights, is not one primarily to determine the rights of the respective parties but rather a determination of the best interests of the child or children.(Citations omitted)

Joint custody is not an available option in this case. Neither party sought joint legal custody at trial. Therefore, the court does not have the authority to award joint legal custody. Emerich v. Emerich, 5 Conn. App. 649, 658 (1985).