Potter v. City of Lacey
[…] John E. Justice, Law Lyman Daniel Kamerrer & Bogdanovich P.S., Olympia, Washington, for Defendant-Appellee.

Before: Kim McLane Wardlaw, Ronald M. Gould, and Mark J. Bennett, Circuit Judges.

Order;

Dissent by Judge Bennett

ORDER

Chief Judge Mary H. Murguia U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit ORDER CERTIFYING QUESTION TO THE WASHINGTON SUPREME COURT

We respectfully ask the Washington Supreme Court to answer the certified question presented below, pursuant to Revised Code of Washington § 2.60.020, because "it is necessary to ascertain the local law of [Washington] state in order to dispose of [this] proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined." This case involves federal and state constitutional challenges to the City of Lacey's recently passed RV Parking Ordinance.