Potter v. Cabello
[…] Ironshore Europe DAC v. Schiff Hardin, L.L.P., 912 F.3d 759, 764 (5th Cir. 2019) (internal citations, quotations, and brackets omitted). The parties do not cite, and the court is not aware of, any case in which the Texas Supreme Court has addressed the specific issue presented here. Accordingly, the court must make an Erie guess to determine whether it is likely that the Texas Supreme Court would find the plaintiff's claim cognizable under Texas law.

Under section 408.001(a) of the TWCA, "[r]ecovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee." Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(a). The plaintiff does not dispute that Christopher Potter was covered by workers' compensation insurance while employed at FedEx. Rather, the plaintiff relies on the statutory exception to section 408.001(a)'s "exclusive remedy" provision. Section 408.001(b) states: "This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence." Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(b).