Potter v. Board of Co. Comm'rs
[…] It was the Clerk's duty to so certify, and the duty of the Board to so declare. By certiorari Potter unsuccessfully sought review of the Board's action by the district court, and now has appealed to us. We affirm.

Nev. Const. art. 2, § 1:
"All citizens of the United States . . . shall be entitled to vote . . .; provided, that no person who has been . . . convicted of treason or felony in any state or territory of the United States . . . shall be entitled to the privilege of an elector."
Nev. Const. art. 15, § 3:
"No person shall be eligible to any office who is not a qualified elector under this Constitution. . . ."
NRS 197.230:
"The conviction of a public officer of any felony . . . shall entail . . . the forfeiture of his office. . . ."
NRS 245.140:
"Whenever a vacancy occurs in any county office . . . the clerk of the board of county commissioners . . . shall certify to the board of county commissioners the cause of such vacancy. If such vacancy occurs . . . from his conviction of a felony . . . the clerk of the board of county commissioners shall also accompany his certificate with . . . a certified copy of the record of conviction for such felony. . . ."
NRS 283.040:
"1. Every office becomes vacant upon the occurring of any of the following events before the expiration of the term:
. . . .
(d) A conviction of the incumbent of any felony. . . ."