Potter v. Ashley (In re State v. Simmons)
[…] This court notes that its decision is limited to whether Potter has shown that an exception to the collateral attack rule applies in this case. Potter does not assert that the circuit erred in finding him summarily in contempt of court under Wis.Stat. § 785.03(2), rather than following the nonsummary procedure under § 785.03(1). Thus, this court does not address whether Potter's sending the victim an email outside the presence of the court constituted committing "a contempt of court in the actual presence of the court." See § 785.03(2). This court further does not address whether the "judge [imposed] the punitive sanction immediately after the contempt of court and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court." Id.