Potrykus v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] "This case requires [me] to examine the interplay of two federal statutes, both of which were designed to promote railway safety." Nickels v. Grand Trunk W. R.R., Inc., 560 F.3d 426, 429 (6th Cir. 2009).

The FRSA seeks "to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents." Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Shanklin, 529 U.S. 344, 347 (2000) (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 20101)). It "authorizes the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) to `prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety.'" Nickels, supra, 560 F.3d at 429 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 20103(a)).

The FRSA's preemption provision states that "[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety . . . shall be uniform to the extent practicable." Id. (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1)). It allows a state to "adopt or continue in force a law, regulation or order related to railroad safety . . . until the Secretary of Transportation . . . prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement." Id. (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2)).

"A state-law negligence action is `covered' and therefore preempted if the FRSA regulation `substantially subsumes' the subject matter of the suit." Id. (citing CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664 (1993)).