Potomac Heritage Trail Ass'n, Inc. v. United States Dep't of Transp.
[…] A federal agency must prepare a supplemental environmental impact statement (“SEIS”) if the agency “makes substantial changes to the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns.” 40 U.S.C. § 1502.9(d)(1). If the agency finds that changes to the proposed action relevant to environmental concerns are not significant enough to require a supplement, it “should document that finding consistent with its agency NEPA procedures . . . or, if necessary, in a finding of no significant impact supported by an environmental assessment.” Id. § 1502.9(d)(4).

The Department of Transportation's NEPA regulations likewise address changes in circumstances. See 23 C.F.R. § 771.130. An EIS must be supplemented if the agency determines that “(1) [c]hanges to the proposed action would result in significant environmental impacts that were not evaluated in the EIS; or (2) [n]ew information or circumstances relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts would result in significant environmental impacts not evaluated in the EIS.” Id. § 771.130(a). If the agency is uncertain of the significance of new impacts, the applicant must develop appropriate studies or, if deemed appropriate, an EA. Id. § 771.130(c). The agency then can determine that a supplemental EIS is not necessary, but “must so indicate in the project file.” Id. An EA or SEIS “may in some cases be required to address issues of limited scope, such as . . . the evaluation of . . . design variations for a limited portion of the overall project.” Id. § 771.130(e). If so, preparation of this supplemental document need not necessarily prevent granting of new approvals, require the withdrawal of previous approvals, or require suspension of project activities not directly affected by the supplement. Id.