Potomac Heritage Trail Ass'n, Inc. v. United States Dep't of Transp.
[…] Id. One such situation in which constructive use occurs is when “the project results in a restriction on access which substantially diminishes the utility of a significant publicly owned park, recreation area, or historic site.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.135(p)(4)(iii).

Under Section 4(f), the Secretary of Transportation may approve a program or project requiring the use or constructive use of covered land in only two scenarios. First, the Secretary may approve programs or projects that would have a de minimis impact on the area. 49 U.S.C. § 303(d); 23 C.F.R. § 774.3(b). Second, if the impact is more than de minimis, the Secretary may approve the project “only if-(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and (2) the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the park, recreation area, wildlife and waterfowl refuge, or historic site resulting from the use.” 49 U.S.C. § 303(c); 23 C.F.R. § 774.3(a). An alternative is feasible unless “as a matter of sound engineering” it should not be built. Hickory Neighborhood Defense League v. Skinner, 893 F.2d 58, 61 (4th Cir. 1990).