Potomac Edison Co. v. Md. Comptroller of Treasury
[…] That much is beyond dispute. The parties disagree, however, as to whether the operations performed by Potomac Edison that are necessary for it to resell the electricity it purchases from the generating entity fall within the statutory definition of being "a production activity."

COMAR 03.06.01.32-2.C.(1) provides a definition of the production activity exemption similar to the wording of TG § 11-210(b)(1); the regulation states:

The sales and use tax does not apply to a sale or lease of:
(1) Tangible personal property used directly and predominantly in a production activity at any stage of operation on the production activity site, from the handling of raw material components to the movement of finished product, if the tangible personal property is not installed so that it becomes real property; . . . .

As noted above, for purposes of this exemption from sales and use tax, a "production activity" is defined in TG § 11-101(f)(1) as follows:

(f)(1) "Production activity" means: