Potomac Edison Co. v. Md. Comptroller of Treasury
[…] (iii) providing for the comfort or health of employees; or
(iv) providing for quality control.
(Emphasis added.)

In turn, the defined term "production activity" is a key factor in determining whether the purchase of particular personal property used in connection with processing tangible personal property for resale is exempt from Maryland sales and use tax pursuant to TG § 11-210(b), which states:

(b) The sales and use tax does not apply to a sale of:

(1) tangible personal property used directly and predominantly in a production activity at any stage of operation on the production activity site from the handling of raw material or components to the movement of the finished product, if the tangible personal property is not installed so that it becomes real property; . . . .
(Emphasis added.)

By statute: "'Tangible personal property' includes: . . . electricity[.]" TG § 11-101(k)(2)(iii).