Potkay v. City of Marinette
[…] Potkay settled her claims with the Jaycees and brought this action against the City. The City brought a motion for summary judgment, arguing that it was entitled to immunity under the recreational immunity statute, § 895.52, STATS. The trial court agreed and entered summary judgment dismissing Potkay's complaint.

In enacting § 895.52, STATS., the legislature "granted immunity to landowners with respect to the condition of the land and to the landowners' (or its employees') actions with respect to the land." Linville v. Janesville , 184 Wis.2d 705, 718, 516 N.W.2d 427, 431 (1994). Section 895.52(2), STATS., provides in part:

[With certain exceptions not pertinent here] no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity:

1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.

2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under s. 23.115 (2).

3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.

(b) . . . [N]o owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner is liable for any injury to, or any injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property . . . .

There is no dispute that the City is an owner under this section. The test to determine whether an event is "recreational" requires examination of all aspects of the activity. "The intrinsic nature, purpose and consequence of the activity are relevant. While the injured person's subjective assessment of the activity is relevant, it is not controlling. . . . Thus, whether the injured person intended to recreate is not dispositive . . . but why he was on the property is pertinent." Linville , 184 Wis.2d at 716, 516 N.W.2d at 430 (quoting Linville v. Janesville , 174 Wis.2d 571, 579-80, 497 N.W.2d 465, 469 (Ct.App. 1993)).

Section 895.52(1)(d), STATS., states in part: "`Owner' means either of the following: 1. A person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property."

The legislature's intent in enacting § 895.52, STATS., was to limit the liability of property owners toward others who use the property for recreational activity "under circumstances in which the owner does not derive more than a minimal pecuniary benefit.