Potkay v. City of Marinette
[…] Id. at 544-45, 458 N.W.2d at 383. On the other hand, the community flavor of the event suggested a recreational purpose. Id . at 545, 458 N.W.2d at 383. The ultimate determination required a full trial to explore the issues. Id.

Here, Celebrate '91 included fireworks, a parade, sky divers as well as a concert. No separate admission fee was charged for the concert or other events. A recreational event, as defined in § 895.52(1)(g), STATS., is "any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure. . . ." There is no dispute the concert was outdoors and held for pleasure. Cf. Hall v.