Potiyevskiy v. TM Transp., Inc.
[…] Lopatka, 242 Ill. App. 3d 1, 7 (1993)). Relatedly, defendants also complain that there were no affidavits from four of the drivers. This complaint, however, was filed as a putative class action complaint, with each named plaintiff acting both individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated. In a class action complaint, the named plaintiff acts as a representative for the members of the class. 735 ILCS 5/2-801(3) (West 2012) (enumerating as one of the prerequisites for a class action that the "representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class"). "The purpose of the adequate representation requirement is to ensure that all class members will receive proper, efficient, and appropriate protection of their interests in the presentation of the claim." P.J.'s Concrete Pumping Service, Inc. v. Nextel West Corp., 345 Ill.