Post Road Iron Works, Inc. v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency of Town of Greenwich
[…] They also maintain that Klemens’ proposal is not feasible as to their development because the number of dwellings could not be accommodated on the site. The agency counters that it made findings regarding significant impacts and therefore it could not approve the application without determining that there were no feasible and prudent alternatives. It also asserts that the Tollgate application was irrelevant and that the plaintiffs could build a smaller development in accordance with Klemens’ proposal.

General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(1) provides: " In the case of an application which received a public hearing pursuant to (A) subsection (k) of section 22a-39, or (B) a finding by the inland wetlands agency that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding, the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a) of this section. The finding and the reasons therefore shall be stated on the record in writing." Similarly, § 10.3 of the regulations, in relevant part, provides: " In the case of an application which received a public hearing pursuant to a finding by the Agency that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless the