Posner v. U.S. Bank
[…] The Posners respond that "[t]here is nothing in [NRS 106.240] that permits a mortgage lender to voluntarily or unilaterally decelerate a foreclosure initiated by a Notice of Default and Election to Sell."

ECF No. 1-4.

ECF No. 16 at 9.

ECF No. 24 at 17. The Posners also argue that the doctrine of laches bars the bank's foreclosure, however, they did not allege a laches theory in their complaint, so I do not reach this argument. Id. at 18.

NRS 106.240 states that a lien created by a recorded deed of trust "shall[,] at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged." This section "creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is extinguished ten years after the debt becomes due," and it is not a statute of limitation.