Posner v. U.S. Bank
[…] This section "creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is extinguished ten years after the debt becomes due," and it is not a statute of limitation. More importantly for our purposes, its application in this case is prevented by NRS 107.550(3), which provides that, if a recorded notice of default and election to sale is subsequently rescinded, "the mortgagee or beneficiary of the deed of trust is thereupon restored to its former position and has the same rights as though an action for a judicial foreclosure had not been commenced or a notice of default and election to sell had not been recorded." Because the Posners concede in their complaint that the 2008 Notice of Default was rescinded, and they have not shown that NRS 107.550(3) doesn't apply, the Posners cannot establish a claim based on this quiet-title theory as a matter of law.