Porto v. Chevron NA Expl. & Prod. Co.
[…] (quoting Armstrong v. City of Dallas, 997 F.2d 62, 67 (5th Cir. 1993)).

B. Applicable Law

Chapter 21 of the Texas Labor Code prohibits discrimination that occurs "because of or on the basis of a physical or mental condition that does not impair an individual's ability to reasonably perform a job." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.105. Under § 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code an "employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . disability . . . the employer . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment." Tex. Lab. Code § 21.051(a)(1). An "unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that . . . disability was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice." Tex. Lab. Code § 21.125(a).