Porters Bar Dredging Company, a Corporation v. Beaudry
[…] The affidavit of one Hayden, filed on behalf of the defendant, merely declares "that the statements contained in the said affidavit of said defendant" concerning all the important matters respecting which said defendant deposes "are true and correct," and, manifestly, such an affidavit can have no greater force than to corroborate the conclusions contained in the defendant's affidavit.

But it is objected that the complaint itself is insufficient, as evidence, to sustain the order of the court granting the injunction, since its averments are of ultimate rather than of probative facts.

Section 527 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "an injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits, if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor. . . ."

We are fully mindful of the general rules which are laid down for the guidance of the courts in the matter of applications for an injunction, pending the litigation, and before the cause in which such temporary relief is sought is heard upon the merits. As is said by Mr.