Porter v. Wyner
[…] The District and the Department were represented by their individual counsel of record and by an attorney acting as chief negotiator for the defense. Nineteen persons, excluding the mediator, signed a confidentiality agreement prepared by the mediation service. The confidentiality agreement expressly provided that the provisions of California Evidence Code sections 1115 through 1128 and 703.5 would apply to the mediation.

All further statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise indicated. Sections 1115 through 1128 set forth a far-reaching statutory scheme protecting the confidentiality of mediation proceedings with specified exceptions. Section 703.5 provides, with certain exceptions, that mediators are not “competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with” the mediation.