Porter v. Wyner
[…] (b) No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.”

Section 1126 expressly provides that “[a]nything said, any admission made, or any writing that is inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential... before a mediation ends, shall remain inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential to the same extent after the mediation ends.”


Summaries of

Porter v. Wyner

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Eighth Division
Jul 27, 2011
No. B211398 (Cal. Ct. App. Jul. 27, 2011)
Case details for

Porter v. Wyner

Case Details

Full title:JOHN PORTER et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. STEVEN WYNER et al.…