Porter v. Wyner
[…] (See Simmons, supra, 44 Cal.4th at pp. 587-588; Foxgate, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp. 17-18; Kieturakis, supra, 138 Cal.App.4th at pp. 81-82; Eisendrath, supra, 109 Cal.App.4th at pp. 362-363.) In enacting sections 1126 and 1128, the Legislature obviously intended to give teeth to its expressed policy of protecting mediation communications, even if an objecting party interjects a belated objection to such evidence.

Furthermore, Code of Civil Procedure section 647 provides that an order, ruling, action or decision is deemed excepted to if the party “at the time when the order, ruling, action or decision is sought or made, or within a reasonable time thereafter, ” makes his position known “by objection or otherwise.” (Italics added.) Thus a party is protected if he or she makes a timely attack on an order, ruling or action by motion. (See Hoffman-Haag v. Transamerica Ins. Co.