Porter v. Wyner
[…] Under Evidence Code section 1119, subdivisions (a) and (b), evidence of anything said or admissions made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to a mediation cannot be disclosed in a legal proceeding, with certain statutory exceptions. Writings prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to a mediation are also protected from disclosure. Under subdivision (c), “[a]ll communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.”

Evidence Code section 1119, subdivisions (a) and (b) state: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter: (a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the

The California Supreme Court has repeatedly described the mediation confidentiality provisions as “clear and absolute. Except in rare circumstances, they must be strictly applied and do not permit judicially crafted exceptions or limitations, even where competing public policies may be affected.