Porter v. Vincenti
[…] We address these issues below.

a. Evidence Code sections 402 and 403.

Indeed, as Vincenti informs us, Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (a) provides that when “the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined” as provided in Chapter 4, Article 2 of the Evidence Code. Under subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 402, the trial court “may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury.” As provided in Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a), the “proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the [trial court] finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact when: [¶] . . . The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact.”

The upshot of Evidence Code sections 402 and 403 is that once the Porters disputed the relevance of other incidents of unwanted acceleration, Vincenti bore the burden of establishing that they were sufficiently similar to the incident of September 26, 2001, to be admissible.

b. Rule 7.9(h).