Porter v. Vincenti
[…] We address these issues below.

a. Evidence Code sections 402 and 403.

Indeed, as Vincenti informs us, Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (a) provides that when “the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined” as provided in Chapter 4, Article 2 of the Evidence Code. Under subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 402, the trial court “may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury.” As provided in Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a), the “proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the [trial court] finds that there is evidence sufficient to