Porter v. Sunbelt Rentals, Inc.
[…] Id.

B. Claim One - Violation of New Jersey Prevailing Wage Act

In Claim One, Mr. Porter seeks relief under the New Jersey Prevailing Wage Act, N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 34:11-56.25, (the "PWA"). In order to prevail on a PWA claim an employee must allege either that he or she 1) did public work for a public body, 2) did public work on property or premises owned by a public body, or 3) did public work on property or premises leased or to be leased by a public body. Id. § 34:11-56.27. "Public work" includes, inter alia, "custom fabrication work." Id. § 34.11-56.26(5). Further, "public body" is defined as "the State of New Jersey, any of its political subdivisions, any authority created by the Legislature of the State of New Jersey and any instrumentality or agency of the State of New Jersey or of any of its political subdivisions." Id. § 34.11-56.26(4).

Plaintiff alleges that because he performed custom fabrication work, he should have been paid prevailing wage.