Porter v. Porter
[…] In this way, the 2017 and 2019 amendments collectively abolished ceremonial and common-law marriage (prospectively) in favor of a single administrative method of recognition, registration.

The above understanding of the effect of the amendments has important implications for, among many other things, interpreting the seemingly permissive language of the marriage-registration record-keeping statute, § 22-9A-17. That statute provides: "Two persons desiring to unite in marriage may do so by submitting the affidavits, forms, and data specified in [certain parental-consent and marriage-registration statutes] for recording with the office of the judge of probate." § 22-9A-17(a) (emphasis added). In light of the above explanation of Alabama marriage law pre- and post-amendments, the word "may" in that statute cannot be read as permissive in the sense there is some other way to establish a legally recognized marriage.