Porter v. Porter
[…] Thus, after that amendment to our marriage statutes, the only remaining method was ceremonial marriage.

Then, in 2019, further amendments removed ceremonial marriage as a method of legal recognition, as to marriages entered into on or after August 29, 2019. That is, a ceremony is no longer a necessary condition or a sufficient condition to establish a statutorily recognized marriage. The amendments provided: "The requirement of a ceremony of marriage to solemnize the marriage is abolished," § 30-1-9.1(g), and "[t]he state shall have no requirement for any ceremony or proceeding and whether or not a ceremony or proceeding is performed or not performed shall have no legal effect on the validity of the marriage," § 30-1-9.1(d). The amendments also removed the license requirement that had been a prerequisite for a ceremony. See Act No. 2019-340, § 3, Ala. Acts. 2019, repealing § 30-1-9. In place of a ceremony, the 2019 amendments substituted a registration method of recognition.