Porter v. Porter
[…] They contend that the probate court incorrectly concluded that a valid marriage existed between Alexis and Sean and that the probate court should not have appointed Alexis as the administratrix of his estate.

Section 22-9A-17 was substantially revised by Act No. 2019-340, Ala. Acts 2019, to abolish the requirement that marriage licenses be issued by probate-court judges. Section 22-9A-17 now provides as follows:

"(a) Two persons desiring to unite in marriage may do so by submitting the affidavits, forms, and data specified in Section 30-1-5[, Ala. Code 1975,] and Section 30-1-9.1[, Ala. Code 1975,] for recording with the office of the judge of probate. The recording of the affidavits, forms, and data establishes legal recognition of the marriage as of the date the affidavits and forms were properly signed by the two parties so long as the documentation was provided to the probate office within 30 days of the signatures of the parties. Each marriage filed with the probate office shall be filed and registered with the Office of Vital Statistics.