Porter v. Porter
[…] In fact, § 22-9A-17, when read in conjunction with § 30-1-9.1, affords the probate court seemingly no discretionary authority with respect to recording otherwise compliant marriage documents submitted to the probate office within the designated period. See § 22-9A-17 ("The office of the judge of probate shall record ... each marriage presented to the probate office for filing so long as the affidavits, forms, and data are submitted as required." (emphasis added)); § 30-1-9.1(c) ("A marriage conforming to the requirements of this section shall be valid on the date the marriage is executed by both parties, provided the affidavits, forms, and data are recorded in the office of the judge of probate within 30 days of the date of the last party's signature...." (emphasis added)).