Porter v. Ponca City Indep. Sch. Dist. I-71
[…] The GTCA defines “scope of employment” as “performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of the employee's office or employment of tasks lawfully assigned by a competent authority.” Indeed, the GTCA specifies that “[i]n no instance shall an employee . . . acting within the scope of his employment be named as a defendant.”

Tuffy's, Inc. v. City of Okla. City, 212 P.3d 1158, 1163 (Okla. 2009).

Id.; see also Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153(A) (“The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in The Governmental Tort Claims Act....The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of The Governmental Tort Claims Act for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of the employee's employment.”).

Mr. Porter attempts to circumvent this prohibition by claiming that the Defendant School Employees were not acting within the scope of their employment, alleging that they acted maliciously and in bad faith.