Porter v. MooreGroup Corp.
[…] (Id. ¶ 75.) Therefore, plaintiffs have alleged interrelation of operations and "common management, finances, and/or other resources" sufficient to place Baldwin on notice of the theory of employer liability. Thus, it would not be futile or prejudicial to permit plaintiffs to amend the complaint to add Baldwin.

d. Baldwin - Covered Employer under FLSA

Defendants assert that plaintiffs have not sufficiently pleaded that Baldwin engaged in interstate commerce, which is a requirement under 29 U.S.C. § 203 of the FLSA ("Section 203"). (Defs. Mem. 15.) An employer is covered under Section 203 if it "(i) has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person; and (ii) is an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A). Though defendants do not dispute that plaintiffs have sufficiently pleaded the second prong, defendants assert that plaintiffs have failed to assert that either "[Rivera] or Baldwin Harbor engaged in interstate commerce." (Defs. Mem. 15.)