Porter v. Milliken Michael, Inc.
[…] See Christiansburg, 434 U.S. at 417, 98 S.Ct. at 698. The Court cautioned district courts against engaging in that type of "hindsight logic" because it could discourage all but the most airtight of claims and undercut the efforts of Congress to promote the vigorous enforcement of the provisions of Title VII. Id.

The Louisiana anti-discrimination statute similarly authorizes granting a defendant attorney's fees only upon the finding that a plaintiff's claim was frivolous. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 303(B) ("A plaintiff found by a court to have brought a frivolous claim under this Chapter shall be held liable to the defendant for reasonable damages incurred as a result of the claim, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs.")

B. MM's Claim for Attorneys' Fees

MM argues that it is entitled to attorney's fees and costs because the claims presented by Porter, Robinson, and Thompson were unable to survive a motion for summary judgment.