Porter v. Manchester
[…] Garner, 69 F.3d 22, 25 (5th Cir. 1995). As the to the plaintiff’s First Amendment claims, Scott and Hicks are controlling. As such, the defendants’ Motion should be granted with regards to these claims.

RLUIPA

The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000, § 2 et seq., 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000cc et seq. (“RLUIPA”) prohibits imposing a substantial burden on an inmate's religious exercise unless that burden furthers a compelling interest and is the least restrictive means of furthering that interest. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a). RLUIPA provides a private cause of action for an inmate to enforce this right. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-2(a). It states, in relevant part:

No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution ... even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person-
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).