Porter v. Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc.
[…] Burrell v. Bayer Corp., 918 F.3d 372, 377 (4th Cir. 2019) (emphasis supplied) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Thus, § 360k(a) permits claims premised on a product's failure to conform to the FDA's requirements.

In addition to the MDA's express preemption of different or additional state-law obligations, the FDCA has an implied preemptive effect that state-law claims must also survive. Specifically, § 337(a) of the FDCA provides that, with some exceptions not applicable to this matter, "proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of [the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States." 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). Section 337(a) impliedly preempts private enforcement of the FDCA where "the existence of [the MDA and FDCA] is a critical element" of a plaintiff's claims. Buckman Co. v.