Porter Hosp. v. TRK Valpo, LLC
[…] Drake v. Dickey , 12 N.E.3d 875, 875 (Ind. 2014) (per curiam) (citing Citimortgage, Inc. v. Barabas , 975 N.E.2d 805, 813 (Ind. 2012) ).

[20] We resolve this appeal, as the trial court did, on the basis of lack of notice to the Receiver. On November 10, 2021, in the Mechanic's Lien Foreclosure Action, the trial court ordered that the Receiver "shall take possession of [the Property] and manage, operate, preserve, and maintain the property pending further order of this Court" and that the Receiver had all available powers allowed under Indiana Code Section 32-30-5-7. Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 206. Indiana Code Section 32-30-5-7 provides:

The receiver may, under control of the court or the judge:

(1) bring and defend actions;

(2) take and keep possession of the property;

(3) receive rents;

(4) collect debts; and

(5) sell property;

in the receiver's own name, and generally do other acts respecting the property as the court or judge may authorize.

[21] "[A]s soon as a receiver is appointed and qualified, the assets become receivership assets until final distribution by court order." King v. King , 982 N.E.2d 1026, 1032 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied.