Portee v. Warden
[…] See Petition, p.6. Specifically, Petitioner argues that Murphy's statements were the primary evidence supporting the jury's finding that Petitioner was armed during the robbery, and that not objecting to the statements as inadmissible hearsay was not a reasonable trial strategy. Id.

To prove armed robbery in South Carolina, the State must show that the defendant was either armed with a deadly weapon or that he alleged to the victim or victims that he was armed with a deadly weapon. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-330(A) (2015) ["A person who commits robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony."].

Petitioner was accused of robbing a Family Dollar store in Richland County with a deadly weapon or while representing to the victims that he had a deadly weapon. (App.p.775). The record reflects that Tracey Anderson, the victim and a store manager, testified for the State at trial.