Portage Cnty. DH&HS v. C.S. (In re E. T. S.)
[…] C.S. was incarcerated for most of the duration of the CHIPS dispositional order, and it is undisputed that C.S. failed to meet the conditions required to have E.T.S. returned to his home.

¶4 The TPR petition stated that the County had made a "reasonable effort" to provide the services ordered by the court. See Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(c)2.a. (for termination of parental rights based on grounds of continuing CHIPS, the petitioner must show it "has made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court") ("reasonable efforts").

¶5 C.S. entered a plea denying the allegations in the County's TPR petition, and he requested a jury trial.