Portage Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. A.K. (In re B.J.L.)
[…] Following an evidentiary hearing, the court determined that service was proper because Attorney Arendt was acting as A.K.'s authorized agent and, in any event, that A.K. had waived the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction by not timely raising the defense and participating in the action. A.K. challenges this ruling on appeal.

DISCUSSION

¶5 Circuit courts "have personal jurisdiction only to the extent authorized by [Wis. Stat. ch.] 801." City of Milwaukee v. Glass, 2001 WI 61, ¶24, 243 Wis.2d 636, 628 N.W.2d 343. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.04 provides:

(2) Personal jurisdiction. A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter may render a judgment against a party personally only if there exists one or more of the jurisdictional grounds set forth in [Wis. Stat. §] 801.05 or 801.06 and in addition either:
(a) A summons is served upon the person pursuant to [Wis. Stat. §] 801.11; or
(b) Service of a summons is dispensed with under the conditions in [§] 801.06.

Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11 sets forth the manner of serving the summons.