Portage Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. A.K. (In re B.J.L.)
[…] Stat. ch.] 801." City of Milwaukee v. Glass, 2001 WI 61, ¶24, 243 Wis.2d 636, 628 N.W.2d 343. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.04 provides:

(2) Personal jurisdiction. A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter may render a judgment against a party personally only if there exists one or more of the jurisdictional grounds set forth in [Wis. Stat. §] 801.05 or 801.06 and in addition either:
(a) A summons is served upon the person pursuant to [Wis. Stat. §] 801.11; or
(b) Service of a summons is dispensed with under the conditions in [§] 801.06.

Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11 sets forth the manner of serving the summons.

¶6 This opinion concerns the operation of Wis.Stat. § 801.06. Pursuant to that statute, a court having subject-matter jurisdiction may exercise personal jurisdiction "without a summons having been served … over any person who appears in the action and waives the defense of lack of [personal] jurisdiction … as provided in [Wis. Stat. §] 802.06(8)."