Portage Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. A.K. (In re B.J.L.)
[…] In addition, A.K. argues that orders entered without personal jurisdiction over the defendant are void. See Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, ¶13, 387 Wis.2d 333, 929 N.W.2d 140 ("'Personal jurisdiction' embodies the court's power over a party, without which it can enter no valid judgment."). These correct statements of the law, however, do not control where the defendant waived the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction and appeared in the action, as indisputably occurred here. See Wis. Stat. §§ 801.06, 802.06(8); see also Wis. Stat. § 48.42(4)(a) ("Service of summons is not required if the party submits to the jurisdiction of the court."); Artis-Wergin, 151 Wis.2d at 452-53.

Because I conclude that Wis.Stat. § 801.06 confers personal jurisdiction over A.K., I do not reach the parties' arguments as to whether service of the summons and petition was proper. See Barrows v. American Fam. Ins.