Portage Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. A.K. (In re B.J.L.)
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2); see also Steven V. v. Kelley H., 2004 WI 47, ¶32, 271 Wis.2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856. The parties point to no provisions within ch. 48 that govern how the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction shall be raised or waived. Rather, the parties agree that the rules of civil procedure control. My nonexhaustive research does not reveal any statute or rule that clearly supplants the rules of civil procedure by specifically addressing how the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction shall be raised or waived in a TPR proceeding. I note that Wis.Stat. § 48.42(4)(a) provides that "[s]ervice of summons is not required if the party submits to the jurisdiction of the court," but this statute does not set forth the mechanism of waiver and, accordingly, appears to work in tandem with Wis.Stat. §§ 801.06 and 802.06(8). Consequently, this opinion applies the rules of civil procedure.