Port Charlotte Lodge #2507 of Sons of it. in Am. v. Westchester Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] The insurance policy calls Plaintiff by the name “Order of the Sons of Italy in America of Port Charlotte Lodge #2507,” (e.g., Doc. 3 at 11), the initial complaint shortens this name to “The Sons of Italy in America Port Charlotte Lodge #2507,” (Doc. 1-3 at 4), and the amended complaint uses the legally correct name “Port Charlotte Lodge #2507 Order of the Sons of Italy in America, Inc.,” (Doc. 3 at 1). The “Inc.” is the most important part of the name for jurisdictional purposes because it signals Plaintiff's corporate status. See Fla. Stat. § 607.0401(1)(a) (“A corporate name . . . [m]ust contain the word ‘corporation,' ‘company,' or ‘incorporated'[;] . . . the abbreviation ‘Corp.,' . . . ‘Inc.,' or ‘Co.[';] or the designation ‘Corp,' . . . ‘Inc,' or ‘Co,' as will clearly indicate that it is a corporation instead of a natural person, partnership, or other eligible entity.”). But Defendant itself alerted Plaintiff to the misnomer in the initial complaint and supplied the proper naming in the August 30, 2023 motion to dismiss. (Doc. 1-4 at 134).