Porcile v. Connell
[…] We conclude that these causes of action were properly disallowed because of failure to comply with the claims requirement.

We turn next to plaintiff’s two constitutionally based causes of action, the third, for “Procedural Due Process,” and the fourth, under the takings clause. Our evaluation of these causes and the trial court’s disposition of them is assisted by the decisions in Harris, supra, 116 Cal.App.4th 214, and Fong, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th 841.

Preliminarily but significantly, the UPL constitutes a “custodial” escheat system, not a “permanent” one. Section 1501.5, subdivision (a) provides that “Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, property received by the state under this chapter shall not permanently escheat to the state.” Rather, property so received may be liquidated for cash, but the state still holds the property or its proceeds for and subject to claim by the original owner. (See Harris, supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p. 219.)