Porchia v. City of Las Vegas
[…] Porchia's complaint is properly dismissed "only if it appears beyond a doubt that [Porchia] could prove no set of facts, which, if true, would entitle [him] to relief." Buzz Stew, 124 Nev. at 228, 181 P.3d at 672.

The public duty doctrine

Porchia argues that the district court erred in determining the public duty doctrine immunized the City from liability, and therefore, his case should not have been dismissed. The City, on the other hand, argues that the public duty doctrine bars liability in this case as neither of its exceptions apply.

The public duty doctrine, as codified in NRS 41.0336, provides that "[a] fire department or law enforcement agency is not liable for the negligent acts or omissions of its firefighters or officers or any other persons called to assist it, nor are the individual officers, employees or volunteers thereof [individually liable for their own negligent acts or omissions]." Under this doctrine, public officers, such as firefighters, do not owe duties to individuals, but are instead entrusted with guarding the general health and well-being of the public as a whole.