Porchia v. City of Las Vegas
[…] Clark Cty., 97 Nev. 632, 634, 637 P.2d 1215, 1216 (1981)); see also NRS 41.0336(1)-(2).

Duty to Transport/Special Duty Exception

We first address whether the City had a duty to transport Porchia to the hospital. Both on appeal and below, Porchia appears to argue that the City owed him a duty to transport him to the hospital, simply because he summoned emergency services. We disagree.

While our Legislature has recognized the importance of emergency medical services to the health and general welfare of the public, NRS 41.0336 is "not intended to abrogate the principle of common law that the duty of governmental entities to provide services is a duty owed to the public, not to individual persons." NRS 41.0336. We note that neither the Legislature nor the City of Las Vegas have enacted regulations that would create a duty to transport every individual who calls 9-1-1. Indeed, the City's decision as to what level of ambulance service to provide is largely discretionary, and thus there is no