Popowsky v. Public Utility Com'n
[…] Further, the intent of the Legislature is to grant the PUC full powers in regulating services and rates of public utilities. Section 501 of the Code, 66 P. S. § 501; West Penn Power Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 147 Pa. Commw. 6, 607 A.2d 1132, 1135 (1992) ("[t]he PUC is granted a wide range of discretion as to the extent and type of adjustments it makes to a utilities rate base and these discretionary findings must be accepted unless they are totally without support in the record"), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 539 Pa. 661, 651 A.2d 547 (1993).

Section 1308 of the Code states in part:

Determination. — If, after such hearing, the commission finds any such rate to be unjust or unreasonable, or in anywise in violation of law, the commission shall determine the just and reasonable rate to be charged or applied by the public utility for the service in question, and shall fix the same by order to be served upon the public utility. . . .

66 P. S. § 1308 (c).

The Code is silent as to what particular method the PUC must implement at arriving at a reasonable rate, and,