Popowsky v. Public Utility Com'n
[…] LP, in its petition for review, argues that a 10% ratio is supported by substantial evidence and that a 5% rate is arbitrary and confiscatory.

Sanderman argues that no operating ratio should be used because it would promote waste by LP since as its expenses rise so would its return.

OCA's Position

OCA argues that the Code proscribes the use of an operating ratio as a method for setting a utility's rate. As support for its contention, OCA cites to Section 1311 (d) of the Code, which states in part:

Common carriers. — In fixing any rate of a public utility engaged exclusively as a common carrier by motor vehicle, the commission may, in lieu of other standards established by law, fix the fair return by relating the fair and reasonable operating expenses, depreciation, taxes and other costs of furnishing service to operating revenues.

66 P. S. § 1311 (d). OCA interprets this section to hold that only common carriers can utilize an operating ratio. However, that analysis is an incorrect reading of the statute.