Popovski v. 340 Court St., LLC
[…] Corp., 36 AD3d 769, 771 [2d Dept 2007]; see also Echevarria v 158th St. Riverside Dr. Hous. Co., Inc., 113 AD3d 500, 502 [1st Dept 2014]). Here, although there is no grave injury, there is a written contract between 340 Court and United, plaintiff's employer, that contains an indemnification provision. As such, the court must determine whether the United Indemnification Provision applies to the present action.

Initially, United argues that the United Indemnification Provision cannot apply here because it runs afoul of General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-322.1, in that it requires United to indemnify Owner defendants for Owner defendants' own negligence. GOL § 5-322.1 provides, as relevant, that an agreement "purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the [indemnitor] against liability for damage . . . caused by or resulting from the negligence of the [indemnitor] . . . is against public policy and is void and unenforceable."

Courts have held that an indemnification provision will be unenforceable under GOL § 5-322.1 where it to does not contain "saving language" - for example, "[t]o the fullest extent permitted by law" (Williams v City of New York 74 AD3d 479, 480 [1st Dept 2010]).